Augie Chang Photography

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Introducing the NEW Augie Chang Photography

It has been 7+ months since I started work with my wonderful and talented designer Abbie on the new branding. The goal of this new brand is to reflect who I am as an individual and my style of work from the last 11 years. The idea behind the logo, color palette and the creative touch all speak about the details around who I am and what I do for my clients.

Today, I am VERY proud to announce my new branding, new website and new blog! It's time to go LIVE!! YAY!!!!

Click here to go to my new blog:

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Cathy & Mehraun's E-Session with a theme

LOL ... Yes, that's how I feel when I looked at Cathy and Mehraun's engagement photos. These two are completely hilarious and fun so they wanted to start their light-hearted e-session at a toy store. They wanted an overall kids, games and "what makes them happy" theme for their e-session. This is what we got ...

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

New!! New! New! - Coming soon!!

Monday, July 19, 2010

Published!! - Style Unveiled

Giddy, smiley, happy, honored ... that's how I felt today when I received an email from Style Unveiled regarding Lillian and Andy's Wedding at the beautiful Ralston Hall in Belmont.

It was an awesome day because I was able to work with some of my FAVORITE vendors!! Check out the list!

Wanna see the post? click here

Saturday, July 17, 2010

Ryoko and Chris' Wedding in NYC's Grand Central Station

I feel so blessed to be able to photograph weddings in both coasts of the nation. It was one of my dreams to photograph weddings in one of the most exciting cities in the US - New York. Last year, that dream came true when I photographed Kate and Russ' wedding in Central Park.

This year, my dream kept coming true. I had the opportunity to document Ryoko and Chris' wedding in the historic building of Grand Central Station. They got married at one of the restaurants inside. It was surreal. The backdrop was absolutely tremendous, glorious and most of all, GRAND.

Thank you Ryoko and Chris for giving this opportunity to be there for you two on one of your most important days of your lives.

It was sooooo hot and humid that day, but I managed to convince the couple to walk around the block for a few "portrait" shots. Thanks to Jenny (my assistant) for snapping these behind-the-scene photos of me working.